Privacy Policy

Company Policy

Stirling Andersen Pty Ltd and its trading companies of Walker Andersen and Andersen Partnership is committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly, in accordance with the Privacy laws, including the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Stirling Andersen Privacy Policy ('the Policy') outlines how Stirling Andersen collects, discloses, uses, stores or otherwise handles your personal information.

1. The type of personal information we collect and hold

The personal information we collect is personal information related to the practice of recruitment including:

  • the personal information of candidates and contractors collected in the course of the recruitment and management process including information collected and recorded from the practice of reference checking
  • all personal information that is normally required to be transferred between an employee and an employer in the context of an employment relationship, including but not limited to tax file number, banking details and information that might be relevant to a workers' compensation claim.

We only seek to collect sensitive information when it is necessary for a client assignment. In such cases, we would only do so with the consent of the candidate or contractor, or if required by law or if necessary in connection with a legal or equitable claim.

2. Our purposes for collecting personal information

We collect the personal information of candidates or contractors to provide clients with:

  • a comprehensive understanding of their skills and experience
  • an independent verification of their skills and experience
  • an assessment of their suitability for a position we are seeking to fill on the client's behalf.

3. Our purposes for holding personal information

We generally hold personal information of candidates or contractors for the following purposes:

  • the production of an assessment for a client for a position we are seeking to fill on their behalf
  • an assessment of suitability for a position that may become available in the future
  • industry research and analysis.

4. How we collect personal information

We obtain most of the personal information we collect about candidates or contractors from them directly.

Normally, when they apply for a position we are seeking to fill on behalf of a client, they will provide to us a resume of their skills and experience.

We may also seek personal information from the referees they provide or from other persons who are known to them.

Sometimes, we may ask to collect particular personal information about a candidate or contractor from third parties other than referees. Unless we have already done so, when or before we collect such information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • the purposes for which the information is collected
  • where applicable, any law requiring the information to be collected
  • the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

Generally, we will only collect sensitive information about a candidate or contractor, such as information relating to their health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and membership of unions or professional associations, with their prior consent. These exceptions are detailed further in the Act.

5. How we hold personal information

Generally, we hold the personal information of a candidate or contractor in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records.

These facilities and records are located at:

  • Sydney: Level 14, 50 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000
  • Melbourne: Level 35, 140 William Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

Through physical and technological security measures, combined with its employment policy, Stirling Andersen, endeavours to provide thorough protection for all personal information it holds, from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

6. How we use and disclose personal information

Obtaining your consent to disclose

Sometimes we will ask candidates and contractors to consent to a disclosure or use of their personal information to clients. We may do so in writing, over the phone, or on our website. At other times, where they have indicated to us that they wish to be considered for positions generally or within certain parameters, their consent will be taken as given.

We may use or disclose personal information without consent where:

  • it is for a reasonably expected purpose related to the purposes for collecting the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy
  • we reasonably believe it is necessary to assist an enforcement body to perform its functions
  • we suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being, or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter
  • we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety
  • we are authorised or required by law to do so (e.g. where the information is required by bodies regulating us or in response to subpoenas or warrants)
  • we have contracted an external organisation to provide support services and that organisation has agreed to conform to our privacy standards.

Disclosing your personal information to others

We do not disclose the personal information of candidates or contractors to others, except where it is:

  • to a company related to us
  • to organisations which provide services (such as psychometric testing) to us
  • with the consent of the candidate or contractor or such consent may be presumed (as defined above)
  • necessary to do so in order to advance the interests of a candidate with a client
  • required by law.

7. How to obtain access and make corrections to personal information

A candidate or contractor who requests access to the personal information we hold about them can obtain it by making an application for access in writing to our Managing Director.

If the granting of access results in the identification of information that is not accurate, complete or up to date, generally, we will make corrections to the information.

We will respond to the request as quickly as possible, but not more than 14 days after the request has been received.

The Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000 provides that a company may require the applicant to meet the reasonable costs of providing this access. Stirling Andersen does not charge for this service at this stage.

8. How to make complaints

  1. If you have a complaint about how we are handling your personal information, you should direct that complaint to our Managing Director on 02 8256 5020. We will respond to you as quickly as possible but not more than 28 days after the complaint has been received.
  2. If you are not satisfied with the response or outcome of that enquiry, you should raise the complaint and our response to it with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Office is located at GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001 (Telephone Number 1300 363 992).

The Federal Privacy Commissioner, who is also the Code Adjudicator, is responsible for accepting, investigating and making a decision on a complaint under the Recruitment Industry Privacy Code.

Website Policy

Walker Andersen (registered trading name: Stirling Andersen Pty) is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through our office is only used for the purposes of finding you a new position.

Stirling Andersen Pty may collect your personal details, including but not limited to your name and contact details (together with your e-mail address) and other relevant information from your CV, and this information will be stored in accordance with the data protection act.

We give you the option of submitting your CV via our website or by providing your CV to one of our consultants. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment consultants. Your CV will be stored in the Stirling Andersen Pty database, and will be accessible by Stirling Andersen Pty consultants. We will also use your CV to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. If you do not agree please leave the site and give us a call.

About Cookies

Cookies consist of pieces of text, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on this website

We use only session cookies on this website.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
  • to improve the website's usability;
  • to analyse the use of our website;
  • to connect to 3rd party services of benefit;

Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors experience so we can continually improve our site and provide you with the most relevant information.

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets number of cookies (default is 4) in order to evaluate your use of the site and compile reports for us on activity on the site.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google Inc are members of the US Safe Harbor Scheme.

This scheme allows the transfer of data from within the EEA to countries that are outside of the EEA without having to enter into a specific data transfer agreement. Companies that sign up to the scheme are deemed to provide adequate protection for personal data transmitted from Europe.

Google Inc's registration is a http://safeharbor.export.gov/companyinfo.aspx?id=10543. For more information on the cookies set by Google Analytics please go to: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html.

Google has also created their own opt-out plugin that you can get from: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  • in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector;
  • in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", and un-checking "Accept cookies from sites" in the "Privacy" box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use the password feature on our site, some navigation paths will stop, some 3rd party service like Facebook and LinkedIn will stop working.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

  • in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
  • in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you "clear private data" (this setting can be changed by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Settings" in the "Private Data" box) and then clicking "Clear private data" in the "Tools" menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites as cookies are need for operation of most modern websites/3rd party integration features.